Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-10-01T08:56:40+00:00

Introduction

This privacy notice of The Jenks Partnership (TJP) was updated on 30 September 2018.

The Jenks Partnership provides consulting services and does not sell or market a specific product. The business is not VAT Registered and is not a Limited Company.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you and includes the use of this website https://jenks.info

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of TJP’s website visitors. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of TJP’s website, in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the TJP
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
  • “Personal data” is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR: “(1).  ‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

Information you may provide

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise electronic or hard formatted methods. The information you give us may include the following Categories:

  • Historical: Business experience, scientific history.
  • Financial: Account, Ownership, Transactional, Credit.
  • Social: Professional, Public Life, Social Network, Communication.
  • Tracking: Computer Device, Contact, Location.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information;

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,
  • Login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your personal data in a lawful manor. Most commonly, we will process your personal data in the following circumstances:

Lawful basis for processing personal information:

  • Contractual obligation – all necessary requirements for provisioning services for you – Article 6 (1)(b) – This means we are processing your personal information to fulfil contractual obligation
  • Legal Obligation – Statutory reporting including, financial, Health and Safety, employee and crime management purposed – Article 6 (1)(c)

Note – we do not process special or high-risk data.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Sharing your information:

We do not share your data in any way unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Where we store your personal data

Your personal data will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy, contractual obligations and the law. We use the Apple iCloud for backup storage of all our computer systems. Apple is GDPR Compliant for more information please see: www.apple.com/uk/legal/privacy/en-ww

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details by clicking here;

  • Your Right to be informed – this covers the data we hold on you and how it is processed.
  • The Right of access – the GDPR Articles 1 15 and Recital 63 makes the provision to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) we will provide confirmation of data is being processed; access to their personal data; and other supplementary information. This will be provided free of charge within 1 month of proof of a valid request.
  • The Right to rectification – inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. This request can be made verbally or in writing. This will be actioned within one calendar month.
  • The Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing. All requests will be actioned within one calendar month but the right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The Right to restrict processing – This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. We may still store the personal data, but not use it. The request can be made verbally or in writing and we will respond within one calendar month.
  • The Right to object – this includes processing based on legitimate interests or the direct marketing.
  • The Right to data Portability.
  • The Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. No fee required, with some exceptions. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond – We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Most of the cookies set by visiting our website are first party cookies. These cookies are set by technologies or applications including our content management system and Google Analytics. Google Analytics provides us with statistics on how our website is being used by visitors, which pages are most visited, which are causing the most visitors to leave, as well as which search terms people used to find our website. This data helps us to provide the best possible experience for our visitors. Google Analytics does not allow us to see or record any personal information about you.

Our website is powered by a content management system, which also sets first party cookies. If you enter details like your name and email address into our website, these cookies may remember the details entered so that when you return to our website, you don’t need to re-enter this information.

Cookies that we use are;

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Information Security

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Any changes we make to this document in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this should be addressed to: peter@jenks.info

Or by post: The Jenks Partnership, Newhaven House, Junction Road Salisbury SP5 3AZ / UK

About My Work

I advise, inform and report, so providing an essential perspective that supports management decision making.

The global market for Certified Reference Materials and associated quality management products and services is a direct consequence of the publication of ISO/IEC 17025 “General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories” in 1999.

WE USE COOKIES TO IMPROVE OUR SITE AND YOUR EXPERIENCE FIND OUT MORE Ok I Accept